OSBA Media Honor Roll

2019 OSBA Media Honor Roll

OSBA thanks the many districts that took part in this year’s Media Honor Roll program. Winners are listed below and in the October OSBA Journal magazine.

Personalized certificates and a copy of the October Journal are being mailed to school districts to enable school boards to present them to winners at a November board meeting. OSBA also has prepared a sample board resolution and a sample news release to help you recognize your honorees. Click on the links on the right side of this page to download the resolution and news release.

The purpose of the OSBA Media Honor Roll is to recognize journalists and news outlets that provide fair and accurate coverage of public schools. Participation in the program helps school districts create and maintain positive working relationships with their local news media. Those relationships help ensure fair, balanced reporting along with continuing community support.

The OSBA Media Honor Roll recognizes media representatives in print, radio and television. Winners are chosen because they:

• work to get to know the superintendent, board president and district communication director as well as the district’s mission and goals;

• report school news in a fair, accurate and balanced manner;

• give a high profile to positive news about schools;

• visit schools;

• maintain a policy of “no surprises” by always giving school officials the opportunity to comment on information to be aired or published.

Districts were invited to select as many journalists that they felt were deserving of this statewide honor. Below are the members of the 2019 OSBA Media Honor Roll, followed by their news outlets and the school districts that nominated them.

 

Frank Aceto, Record Publishing Co., Aurora City

Chase Bachman, The Advertiser-Tribune, Lakota Local (Sandusky)

Michelle Backus, WTOL-TV, Springfield Local (Lucas)

John Barnard, Wadsworth Community Television, Wadsworth City

Rich Barnett, Four Cities Compact Media Communications Class,

Wadsworth City

Kirsten Barnhart, The Times Bulletin, Lincolnview Local (Van Wert)

Mindy Barry, The Telegram, Jackson City

Mindy Barry, The Telegram, Wellston City

Anne Bauswein, Kelleys Life, Kelleys Island Local (Erie)

John Bauswein, Kelleys Life, Kelleys Island Local (Erie)

Drew Bicksler, Wadsworth Community Television, Wadsworth City

Sam Blackburn, Times Recorder, Zanesville City

Michael Brookbank, WEWS-TV, Midview Local (Lorain)

Emily Canning-Dean, The Post, Wadsworth City

Ryan Carter, Record Herald, Washington Court House City

Emily Chesnic, South Side Leader, Springfield Local (Summit)

Barbara Christian, Chagrin Valley Times, Chagrin Falls EV

Todd Compston, The Telegram, Jackson City

  Dedra Cordle, Columbus Messenger and Southwest Messenger, South-Western City

Clint Corpe, WBGU Radio, Bowling Green City

Samantha Cottrill, Chagrin Valley Times, Chagrin Falls EV

Jonathan Delozier, The Gazette, Wadsworth City

Jenny Derringer, The Crescent-News, Defiance City

Jake and Teresa Dowling, The Evening Leader, New Knoxville Local (Auglaize)

Nate Dunham, WPKO Radio, Riverside Local (Logan)    

Chris Easterling, The Independent, Dalton Local (Wayne)

Katie Ellington, Mount Vernon News, Highland Local (Morrow)

Nate Ellis, ThisWeek Community News, Pickerington Local (Fairfield)

Jane Ernsberger, Willard Times-Junction, Willard City

Chad Felton, The News-Herald, Auburn Career Center

Mark Fortune, Coshocton Beacon, Coshocton City

Alan Froman, ThisWeek Community News/Grove City Record, South-Western City

Shane Gerome, WTVG-TV, Springfield Local (Lucas)

Jessica Haberley, WTOV-TV, Toronto City

Linda Hall, The Daily Record, Dalton Local (Wayne)

Linda Hall, The Daily Record, Triway Local (Wayne)

Leonard Hayhurst, Coshocton Tribune, Coshocton City

Tina Heiberg, Wadsworth Community Radio, Wadsworth City

Gary Huffenberger, News Journal, Clinton-Massie Local (Clinton)

Gary Huffenberger, News Journal, Wilmington City

Joe Jastrzemski, Wadsworth Community Radio, Wadsworth City

Caroline Jorski, Kelleys Life, Kelleys Island Local (Erie)

John Karlovec, Geauga County Maple Leaf, Chagrin Falls EV

Janet Kehres, Daily Globe, Pioneer Career & Technology Center

Michael Kelly, The Marietta Times, Fort Frye Local (Washington)

Michael Kelly, The Marietta Times, Warren Local (Washington)

Laura Kessel, The Alliance Review, Marlington Local (Stark)

Lisa Klonaris, Kelleys Life, Kelleys Island Local (Erie)

Jan Larsen, BG Independent News, Bowling Green City

Barrett Lawlis, Lancaster-Eagle Gazette, Lancaster City

Barb Limbacher, Times Reporter, Tuscarawas Valley Local (Tuscarawas)

Maria Lindsay, South Side Leader, Springfield Local (Summit)

Melissa Linebrink, The Chronicle, Midview Local (Lorain)

Mandy Loehr, Bellefontaine Examiner, Riverside Local (Logan)

Kevin Lynch, The Daily Record, West Holmes Local (Holmes)

Shirley MacFarland, Sun Star Courier, Strongsville City

John Madding, Wadsworth Community Television, Wadsworth City

Morgan Manns, Review Times, Fostoria City

Mike McCay, WILE Radio, East Guernsey Local (Guernsey)

Rick McCrabb, Dayton Daily News/Cox Media, Madison Local (Butler)

Christina McCune, Dalton Gazette and Kidron News, Dalton Local (Wayne)

Craig McDonald, The Pataskala Standard, Licking Heights Local (Licking)

Tim McDonough, The Crescent-News, Defiance City

Tim McDonough, The Crescent-News, Wayne Trace Local (Paulding)

Bonnie Meibers, Dayton Daily News, Fairborn City

Sherry Missler, The Times Bulletin, Crestview Local (Van Wert)

Ann Morrison, The Post, Strongsville City

David Mosier, The Van Wert Independent, Lincolnview Local (Van Wert)

Carolynn Mostyn, The Suburbanite, Springfield Local (Summit)

Amy Neeley, Herald-Star, Jefferson County ESC

Camri Nelson, Hometown Stations, Lima City

Camri Nelson, Hometown Stations, Shawnee Local (Allen)

Melissa Patrick, WKLM Radio, West Holmes Local (Holmes)

Gabrielle Payne, WKEF-TV and WRGT-TV, Springboro Community City

Sarah Peecher, Chagrin Valley Times, Chagrin Falls EV

Julianne Pelusi, WTOV-TV, Toronto City

Grant Pepper, Knox Pages, Mount Vernon City

Johanna Perrino, Wadsworth Community Television, Wadsworth City

Bill Phillips, WTOV-TV, Toronto City

Kim Polito, The Advocate, Crestline EV

Jim Porter, The Repository, Perry Local (Stark)

Todd Porter, The Repository, Osnaburg Local (Stark)

Todd Porter, The Repository, Perry Local (Stark)

Nancy Radcliff, Circleville Herald, Circleville City

Victoria Rovder, Kelleys Life, Kelleys Island Local (Erie)

Jeremiah Shaver, The Courier, Jackson City

Jeremiah Shaver, The Courier, Wellston City

Sam Shriver, The Lima News, Shawnee Local (Allen)

Don Sloan, WTOV-TV, Jefferson County ESC

Nancy Spencer, The Delphos Herald, Ottoville Local

Polly Steffen, Geagua News, Chagrin Falls EV

Tom Stugmyer, Wadsworth Community Radio, Wadsworth City

Red Thompson, The Telegram, Jackson City

Scott Truxell, The Van Wert Independent, Crestview Local (Van Wert)

Scott Truxell, The Van Wert Independent, Lincolnview Local (Van Wert)

Whitney Vickers, Fairborn Daily Herald, Fairborn City

Julie Wallace, The Chronicle, Midview Local (Lorain)

Kennedy Webb, WTNS Radio, Coshocton City

Tim Wening, WNWO-TV, Springfield Local (Lucas)

Stefanie Wessell, Gazette Newspapers, Jefferson Area Local (Ashtabula)

Katie White, Morning Journal, Columbiana EV

Pete Wilson, The Telegram, Jackson City

Pete Wilson, The Telegram, Wellston City

Thomas Wilson, Lancaster-Eagle Gazette, Fairfield Union Local (Fairfield)

Ed Wittenberg, Sun Newspapers/cleveland.com, Chagrin Falls EV

Niki Wolfe, The Daily Jeffersonian, East Guernsey Local (Guernsey)

Kristy Zurbrick, Madison Messenger, London City

Kristy Zurbrick, Madison Messenger, Southeastern Local (Clark)